SUVelo January 2019 crit race report

January 2019 crit race report
Location: Heffron Park
Weather: 28 degrees, still, humid.

 

First race back of the year, it is summer, its Australia, so obviously it was hot and humid.  

Good turnout across all grades meant for some lively racing.

Men’s A

An early break established and with three of the strongest guys in it, the chances of pulling it bak were slim, with one of the race favourites Jack having a team mate in the break, waiting to be dragged across if anyone wanted to take it on.  Chris Ball was active but the three of Dan, James and Nash worked well to keep the bunch at bay.

On the bell it looked like it would be a sprint between the three, but Dan Bonello attacked the others and came into the straight on his own.  A well earned win, with Nash kicking the hardest for second, Jame Nicol in 3rd.  Jack Bennett rolled the rest of the bunch to show Attaquer Crit Dawgs would’ve taken some beating regardless of how the race played out.

Dan Bonello (St George)

Nash Kent (Parklife CC)

James Nicol (SUVelo)

Men’s B

B grade did as B grade often do, a decent sized bunch riding hard and breaks struggling together away.  The prime offered a chance for 5 to get away who contested it, but this didn’t materialise.  As the bunches came together near the end we were treated to the site of the house sprinter setting tempo on the front on his recovery from broken collarbone, nice to see you back racing Andy Matthews.

The sprint was a fast one, with various sprinters making the most of the sunny conditions and laying down a marker in the first race of the year.  

Michael Elias (PLCC)

Rodrigo Nataro (DHBC)

Darren Russell (SUVelo)

Men’s C

C grace found themselves racing longer as the bunch couldn’t get off B grade towards the end.  A fast prime meant a few were blowing at that stage and what was left of the race came in for a sprint.  The sprint was close with Mark Hanley timing the push to the line to perfection.

Mark Hanley (PLCC)

Cameron Smee (MWCC)

Michael Smith (GCCS)

In the women’s racing we once again decided to run two distant grades but with an element of handicapping to make the race even more interesting. B grade would start half a lap ahead of A.

As it turns out Nadia Younan was way too strong for the rest of the field, completing an FTP in the process.  Bridget strongest in the sprint, with Renee third.

The fastest of the B grade was a good sprint between Lynda Behan and Gabrielle King, with Lynda taking the win.

Nadia Younan (SUVelo)

Bridget Bremner (NWSCC)

Renee Everett (PLCC)

Lynda Behan (Southern Cross CC) – B Grade