SUVelo claims Battle of the Bridge title

This morning we ventured forth into the industrial wasteland of Beaumont Road, where International Roast is still a thing, in order to put the sword to the challengers to the BOTB throne.

We’re happy to report that Sydney Harbour is no Rubicon and the Helmet of Kratos remains in our hands. Sydney Uni Velo becomes the first club to defend the Battle of the Bridge title!

See the video of club President, Andrew Duggan, getting to experience a Northern Suburbs hairstyle ūüėÄ

In all seriousness, thanks to Manly Warringah Cycling Club, Northern Sydney Cycling Club and Randwick Botany Cycling Club for hosting the other rounds of the series, thanks to the riders from all clubs who came out and raced at any of the rounds and to the sponsors who made it all possible. See you all again next year for your next shot at the title ūüėČ

Finally, congratulations to all the Uni riders who showed up, raced as a team and ensured that we remain the Champions! Great effort and chapeau!

Battle of the Bridge – Round 3

Well, that’s Round Three of the Battle of the Bridge done and dusted! Some solid racing this morning at Heffron saw no one club dominate, and the points look like they’re spread around across the clubs. I’ll leave it to Alexis to update us on the standings later. Onward to the Grand Finale at Beaumont Road next weekend with everything still to play for!

Thanks to Nic Martin as Commissaire, Evan Stilwell, Dick Croft, Robbie Matthews & George Bryan for marshalling on the day and to Daniel Linnett for coming down and taking some photos of the day. Thanks also to our sponsors for providing prizes – looks like a nice surf & turf for Michael Cupitt!

 

Men’s A-Grade
1. Michael Cupitt (NSCC)
2. James Nicol (SUVelo)
3. Dwaine Hesp (RBCC)
4. Jack Bennett (RBCC)
5. Christopher Taylor (MWCC)

 

Men’s B-Grade
1. Luc McCann (MWCC)
2. Adam McCoy (Cheeky)
3. Chris Hinds (NSCC)
4. Ran Virdi (NSCC)
5. Richard Scriven (SUVelo)

 

Men’s C-Grade
1. Carlos Domingues (Cheeky)
2. Paul Curjak (SUVelo)
3. Ryan Terry (MWCC)
4. Val Feron (Rapha)
5. Paul Mower (NSCC)

 

Junior U17s
1. Lachie Sky (NSCC)
2. William Mace-Smith (MWCC)
3. Ethan Page (NSCC)

 

Women’s Handicap
1. Nadia Younan (SUVelo)
2. Lisa Antill (SUVelo)
3. Jen Darmody (SUVelo)
4. India McLean (MWCC)
5. Sue Jackson (RBCC)

March 2018 Club Crit Results

Great weather this morning and perfect racing conditions saw a solid turnout for this month’s racing.¬†Men’s A and C had some aggressive racing, but the size of the B-grade bunch meant it was a bit more cagey. Despite mid-race primes to shake things up, no¬†breaks stuck¬†in any grade and sprint finishes were the order of the day.

Our second¬†Women’s handicap had low numbers again as it clashed with the Bathurst weekend which a number of the SUVelo girls were attending – it seems we’re always clashing at this stage of the season. Hopefully we’ll be able to book¬†a clear weekend later in the year!

Women’s A did just enough to catch B-Grade, but C-Grade had the numbers and the cohesion to work as a unit and they managed to stay away to take the placings. I’ll definitely have to adjust their handicap for next time!

Thanks to everyone who came down to race. Thanks also to Andrew Duggan as Commissaire and to Matt Hale, Brendan Hancox and Richard Scriven for marshalling. Our next event is on April 29th, so see you then!

 

Men’s C-Grade

  1. Matthew Dauner РManning Valley CC
  2. Geoff Johnson – Manly-Warringah CC
  3. Neil Stanton¬†–¬†Australian Defence Force CC

Prime: Neil Stanton

 

Men’s B-Grade

  1. Danial Van Der Laan¬†–¬†Sydney Uni Velo
  2. Stuart Hamilton РSydney Uni Velo
  3. Rodrigo Notaro¬†–¬†Dulwich Hill Bicycle Club

Prime: Nelson Aston – Sydney Uni Velo

 

Men’s A-Grade

  1. Jesse Coyle – Sydney Uni Velo
  2. Angus Wilson РSydney Uni Velo
  3. Ed White¬†–¬†Sydney Uni Velo

Prime: Angus Wilson

 

Mar18WomenWomen’s¬†Handicap

  1. Fiona Kwok – Randwick-Botany CC
  2. Rebecca Hay –¬†Dulwich Hill Bicycle Club
  3. Claire Menzies – Randwick-Botany CC

1st A-Grader: Gina Ricardo – Sydney Uni Velo

1st B-Grader: Amanda Burdett – Manning Valley CC

February 2018 Club Crit Results

It was a bit touch and go with the weather this morning. Yesterday afternoon there was an 80% chance of rain at 7am, then by 8pm it was still 60% but our ever-the-optimist Commissaire, Nic Martin, decided we’d probably get lucky and we’d make the call in the morning.¬†I woke up to dry ground in Maroubra and, although the radar didn’t look great, it looked like the rain would pass to the South. Racing was on!

Men’s A, B & C were first to go, though numbers were down quite a bit in A – whether that was an aversion to potential rain or just that the start was an hour earlier this month I don’t know. To make things interesting we gave B a lap head-start and told A they needed to catch them. Moans from B at this surprise handicap were assuaged once we confirmed that we’d still pay 1st, 2nd and 3rd in both grades. It worked well in the end with A catching B but not able to drop them, with a B-grader¬†2nd across the line.¬†C got to do their own thing and had a good race amongst themselves.

We ran our first ever Women’s Handicap after the Men and numbers were very low, partly due to the weather looking more dodgy with the later start and partly due to a few training groups riding 200km+ yesterday. We almost ended up with¬†as many women watching as racing! ¬†Perhaps, just like your Super, “from little things, big things grow?” ūüėÄ

We started with a A and B grade bunches, with B getting 2:30 head start over A. The B-Grade bunch worked really well together, lapping only marginally slower than A on the watch and with 5 to go it looked like they might stay away. But that was before Nadia Younan lit the afterburners, dropped the rest of A and put her ITT skills to good use. In her first solo lap¬†she took 30secs out of B, and though her catch rate slowed in subsequent laps she was only 10secs back at the bell. That was enough for her to roll through on the back straight and finish alone, with Sue Henry taking the sprint for second and an outstanding ride from Fiona Bennett in 3rd. Fiona did our Women’s Come & Try day about a year ago, so it’s good to see a ‘graduate’ from those days enjoying her racing.

Thanks to all who defied the radar and came down to race. Ladies, we’ll run another handicap in the future, but they work best when there’s a decent bunch, so spread the word¬†and¬†encourage your friends to come along to the next one. Keep an eye on our FB page for announcements. Thanks also to Nic Martin as Commissaire and to Matt Hale and David Jordan for marshalling.

 

2018FebMensCMen’s C-Grade

  1. Charles Wheeler – Parklife CC
  2. Scott Davis – Manning Valley CC
  3. Brendan Howard – Sydney Uni Velo

 

2018FebMensBMen’s B-Grade

  1. Michael Collins – Peloton Sports
  2. Robbie Matthews – Sydney Uni Velo
  3. Nelson Ashton – Sydney Uni Velo

 

2018FebMensAMen’s A-Grade

  1. Jesse Coyle – Sydney Uni Velo
  2. James Nicol РSydney Uni Velo
  3. Dan Bonello¬†–¬†St. George¬†CC

 

2018FebWomenWomen’s¬†Handicap

  1. Nadia Younan – Sydney CC
  2. Sue Henry – Randwick-Botany CC
  3. Fiona Bennett – Rapha CC

Club Criterium Champions!

After a week spent watching the weather forecast chopping and changing, and making contingency plans in case we had to postpone, we awoke this morning to blue skies and damp, but drying ground. Club Champs were ON!

With the absence of red-hot favourites Jesse Coyle and Georgia Whitehouse, the A grades were wide open. Men’s A proved to be a race of attrition with Aaron Bicknell, Moosh Brown, Simon Thomson and Ben Wray setting a solid pace, resulting in¬†riders gradually getting dropped. Once Simon popped a spoke in yet another set of wheels (32-spoke box sections only for you!) the pace settled down a bit as the remaining three started foxing for the finish. Moosh went for the long sprint whereas Ben played it cool and came around him with 50m to go to claim the title.

Women’s A was¬†similar with riders getting popped until a solid group of four remained. Gina Ricardo, Emily Watts, Jen Darmody and Lisa Antill rolled turns together until the final straight when the sprint opened up. It was action packed right to the line, with Gina’s NRS legs enough to take the win from track star Emily and Jen close behind for third.

Men’s C saw a few breakaway attempts with Nelson Aston and Stephen Bennett off the front for a good portion of the race. Ultimately they got shut down and the resulting sprint saw Tom Pritchard make the win stick this week after getting caught near the line at West Head¬†last week. Baz Doosey got up for second with Nelson Aston still having enough in the legs to round out the podium.

Low numbers in Women’s B meant the bunch stayed together throughout and opted to sprint it out for the win. Claire Carroll put her training to good use and took the win from Jen Bullock, with Jane Richards in third.

Finally, Men’s B was always going to end in a sprint. With everyone closely matched no-one was going to get away, though Jesse Morley gave it a good go and Emlyn Simpson tried stringing things out too. The sprinters were having none of it and when the time came to kick, Dan Van Der Laan¬†put his recent track training to good use, going the full World Tour victory salute across the line, with Darren Russell taking second from Matt Hale by the width of a tyre. If iPhones didn’t do 240fps slo-mo we’d never have separated them!

 

Thanks to Andrew Duggan¬†as Commissaire and to Keith Jones, Victoria McNeill¬†and Shannon Beneforti¬†as marshals.¬†That’s it for this season. Time to put your feet up and get stuck into the mince pies ūüėČ

2017ClubWomenB
Women’s B-Grade

  1. Claire Carroll
  2. Jen Bullock
  3. Jane Ritchard

 

 

2017ClubWomenA

Women’s A-Grade

  1. Gina Ricardo
  2. Emily Watts
  3. Jennifer Darmody

 

2017ClubMenC

Men’s C-Grade

  1. Tom Pritchard
  2. Baz Doosey
  3. Nelson Aston

 

2017ClubMenBMen’s B-Grade

  1. Dan Van Der Laan
  2. Darren Russell (able represented by Jen Darmody!)
  3. Matt Hale

 

2017ClubMenAMen’s A-Grade

  1. Ben Wray
  2. Moosh Brown
  3. Aaron Bicknell

October Club Crit Results

 

Perfect weather for racing at Heffron this morning, starting out with a bit of cloud cover and zero wind. Quite the novelty when compared to Tuesday nights! With Masters Nationals on the Gold Coast this weekend numbers were notably down in both A-Grade Men and Women, though Men’s B-Grade had a strong turnout.¬†Blazing sunshine was the order of the day by the time the Men’s A & B were on the track and the ice-cool Staminade was going down a treat!

Thanks to Andrew Duggan as Commissaire and to Dan Van Der Laan, Gina Ricardo, Paul Curjak and Shannon Beneforti as marshals.

November’s race is our Club Champs and¬†is not open to other clubs, so this weekend marks the last of our races for 2017. Thanks to all the riders and clubs who’ve come out to support our events throughout the year and we’ll see you again on Jan 28th to get some intensity back into your legs after Tour Down Under!

 
Oct2017WB
Women’s B-Grade

  1. Carlijn Kerdijk – Parklife CC
  2. Victoria McNeill – Sydney Uni Velo
  3. Renee Simon – Parklife CC

Prime: Victoria McNeill

 

 

(No photo as Gina was out marshalling the following races)

Women’s A-Grade

  1. Gina Ricardo – Sydney Uni Velo
  2. Amanda Bardett – Manning Valley

Prime: Gina Ricardo

 

Oct2017MCMen’s C-Grade

  1. Adnan Al Dabet РSydney Uni Velo
  2. Dan d’Auvergne-Massey – Rapha CC
  3. Richard Croft – Sydney Uni Velo

Prime: Adnan Al Dabet

 

Oct2017MBMen’s B-Grade

  1. Richard Scriven – Sydney Uni Velo
  2. Alexis Kaless – Manly Warringah CC
  3. Brendan Hancox – Sydney Uni Velo

Prime: Darragh Larkin – Eastern Suburbs CC

 

Oct2017MAMen’s A-Grade

  1. Luke Cridland – St. George CC
  2. Nathan Bonarius – Sydney Uni Velo
  3. Tai Huynh – Northern Sydney CC

Prime: Nathan Bonarius

September Club Crit Results

 

After the icy conditions last month, Summer was definitely here this morning with the mercury reading 26C at 7am sign-on. There was no need for arm-warmers today! With Women’s and Men’s NRS racing elsewhere this weekend we had no entries for Women’s A and numbers were down significantly in Men’s A¬†as well, but Men’s B put together a solid¬†field. We even had a couple of Waratahs opt for Heffron over Eastern Creek. Thanks guys!

Thanks to Andrew Duggan as Commissaire and to Doug Pfafflin and Teri Yaghoubian as marshals and a special thanks to all the riders who got out of bed to come down and support our race. Next event is on October 29th, so see you all there!

Women's B-Grade
Women’s B-Grade

  1. Kim Taranto – Manning Valley CC
  2. Carlijn Kerdijk – Parklife CC
  3. Caitlin Wallis – Manning Valley CC

Prime: Carlijn Kerdijk

 

201709MCMen’s C-Grade

  1. Adnan Al Dabet РSydney Uni Velo
  2. Darren Moore¬†–¬†Eastern Suburbs CC
  3. Gordon Allan – Parklife CC

Prime: Adnan Al Dabet

 

201709MBMen’s B-Grade

  1. Damion Ryan – RBCC
  2. David Watkinson – Manly Warringah CC
  3. Christopher Green – Eastern Suburbs CC

Prime: Damion Ryan

 

201709MAMen’s A-Grade

  1. Nash Kent – Parklife CC
  2. Liam Kelly – Eastern Suburbs CC
  3. James McDulling РParklife CC

Prime: Liam Kelly

August Club Crit Results

After a week of strong, gusty winds, this morning dawned relatively calm with clear skies albeit slightly brisk. With the ‘feels like’ temperature a balmy 1C for 7am sign-on the numbers were down, with only two women gracing us with their presence and 8 riders for Men’s C-Grade.

The extra hour in bed and extra few degrees meant we saw decent fields start for both Men’s A and B. The sun was up which meant it was almost pleasant standing on the sidelines watching the race, until the southerly came through covering the sun, the apparent temperature dropped a few degrees and both races ended up sprinting into a nice headwind.

Thanks to Nic Martin as Commissaire and to Brett McLeod, Andr√© Szczepanski and Dan Van Der Laan as marshals and a special thanks to all the riders who got out of bed to come down and support our race. Next event is on September 24th, so see you all there! And remember, Spring IS on the way ūüôā

Women's A GradeWomen’s A-Grade

  1. Gina Ricardo – Sydney Uni Velo
  2. Samantha Boyce – Rapha CC

 

Men's C-GradeMen’s C-Grade

  1. Alex Lowe – Sydney Uni Velo
  2. Russell Fox – Parklife CC
  3. Pat Brophy – Sydney Uni Velo

 

Men's B-GradeMen’s B-Grade

  1. Nick d’Ambrosio – Parklife CC
  2. Ben De Groot – Eastern Suburbs
  3. Darragh Larkin – Eastern Suburbs

 

Men's A-GradeMen’s A-Grade

  1. Nash Kent – Parklife CC
  2. Nate Bonarius – Sydney Uni Velo
  3. James Nicol – Manning Valley CC

Race Report: Battle of the Bridge – Round 4

A beautiful morning at Heffron Park for the final round of the Battle of the Bridge series for 2017. Heading into the round the leaderboard looked as follows:

Club Points
Northern Sydney 26
SUVelo 20
Manly Warringah 15
Randwick Botany 13
Central Coast 6
Easts 0

Northern Sydney were¬†well placed to retain the title they won last year.¬†With only six points the difference, SUVelo was the only real threat to Northern Sydney’s chances.¬†One of these clubs would be crowned champion and take home the illustrious Battle of the Bridge trophy:

Battle of the Bridge trophy

Given the points gap to third, it would be extremely difficult for the other clubs to really have a shot at top spot. All their racing would be for pride.

The racing started with the Women’s and Men’s C grade races.¬†SUVelo opened up their account with a 1-2 finish from Georgia Whitehouse and Lisa Antill. Randwick Botany’s Sue Henry rounded out the podium. With a¬†big haul of points for SUVelo and NSCC denied¬†any,¬†a real fight¬†for the title was guaranteed.

BotB 2017_R4_W

The sold out C grade race was hotly contested and unfortunately not without incident. A nasty tumble just before the end saw Randwick Botany rider Declan Jones injured. We wish Declan a speedy recovery and look forward to seeing him racing as soon as possible.

In what would prove to be the recurring theme of the morning, SUVelo claimed first place thanks to a strong ride from Brendan Hancox. Easts finally secured a podium finish this series¬†with¬†Daniel Corbett¬†in second. Minh Dinh took third to¬†add just one point to NSCC’s tally.

BotB 2017_R4_C

SUVelo by now was the provisional leader in the series. But with the lead so small, meaningful results in either the A or B grade races could see the series win go either way.

The B grade race¬†saw a series of attacks to tire out the bunch. For the most part though the bunch stayed together until the final lap. Mitch Dixon from Manly Warringah opened up the sprint early and looked like he had the result in hand. A late move by¬†Andy Matthews though produced one of the closer finishes we’ve seen at Heffron in a while. Photos and video were reviewed by the commissaire and other interested¬†parties, with Andy Matthews declared the winner. His bike throw was timed perfectly to inch out Mitch for first place. Jason Douglas from RBCC finished third.

BotB 2017_R4_B

A smaller than usual A grade (several regulars were at the NRS Tour of the Great South Coast) was¬†blown apart very quickly, ultimately seeing¬†the grade split across three or four bunches around the circuit.¬†Tacks on the¬†circuit just after the first bend unfortunately ended a couple of riders’ racing too¬†early but otherwise it became clear¬†that the lead group would produce the place getters. Importantly for the series win, three SUVelo¬†riders but only one NSCC rider – Angus Calder – made the selection.

The lead group worked together well for the first half of the race to establish the gap. From here on though, SUVelo’s numerical advantage would be exploited to maximum effect. Moosh Brown did the hard yards and softened up the competition, pushing ahead of the group. Nathan Bonarius¬†and Ben Wray¬†wouldn’t chase him, forcing the others to keep bringing him back.

To finish¬†Ben opened up a long sprint with Nate coming around his¬†wheel¬†to win by¬†a clear margin. Ben finished second¬†with Easts’ John Peppard close behind. Angus missed out on a podium finish, denying NSCC any points in the race.

BotB 2017_R4_A

Four grades. Four SUVelo¬†firsts. With this¬†dominant performance¬†SUVelo¬†proved itself worthy winners of the Battle of the Bridge series for 2017. Northern Sydney’s Archie Wilson presented¬†the trophy to SUVelo Club Captain Stuart Hamilton and Alexis Kaless¬†wrapped up the series.

botb_ceremony

Congratulations and thanks to all the riders of all clubs who participated in and supported the series. No racing happens magically, so hats off to the commissaires, marshalls and other volunteers who organised and managed the races. Thanks for a fun and exciting Battle of the Bridge for 2017. We look forward to defending the title next year.

BotB_champs

SUVelo riders collect at NSW Team Time Trial Champs

A number of Sydney University Velo Club riders recorded impressive results at Saturday’s¬†NSW Teams Time Trial Championships in Nowra.

The event, dubbed the biggest day in NSW club racing, attracted nearly 500 riders who formed teams of four to race either 40km (one lap) or 80km (two laps) of the Nowra course.

Sydney Uni Velo Club’s¬†Elite Women’s¬†team,¬†SUVelo Super Chicks,¬†made up of Mia-Louise Barry, Gina Ricardo, Georgia Whitehouse and Lisa Antill claimed first place with a time of 1:03:03.52.

Another Sydney Uni Velo Elite Women’s team – the¬†SUVeloritas¬†of¬†Jennifer Darmody, Rae-Anne Hardie, Shahrzad Shahnia and Victoria McNeill, placed third with a time of 1:07:21:45.

2017 NSW TTT Women

The Club’s Elite Men’s team featuring Christopher Miller, Jesse Coyle, Aden Reynolds and Michael Brown placed second, taking home the the silver medal.

Following Saturday’s Team Time Trials was the ‚ÄėRide for Robbie‚Äô Graded Scratch Race.

Hundreds took part in the race from Nowra to Sassafras in honour of local rider Robbie Williams, who sadly passed away on a ride in Canberra five years ago in 2012.

In this event, Sydney Uni Velo Club’s Georgia Whitehouse won the Division 1 Women’s Road Race with a time of 2:03:41.

Daniel Van Der Lan claimed first place in the Division 3 Men’s Road Race and Robert Car won bronze in Division 2.

See the full results from the TTT here and the Road Race here.

(Article courtesy of SUSF)