Club Kit: Team Shop Closes This Sunday

LAST CHANCE TO GET KIT FOR SUMMER!

Team Shop now open – closing Sun 25-Nov:
A reminder that our Cuore Team Shop is open, and we now have the new Racing Kit design available to purchase, along with our Club kit. The online shop will remain open until Sunday night, 25-November. If you have yet to confirm your individual custom kit sizing, then please get down to Cuore’s office (2/81 Buckland Ave, Alexandria) during business hours (9am – 5pm, Mon-Fri), and be sure to try on Cuore’s sample clothing; that’s a sure-fire way of getting the correct tailoring options that will give you the perfect fit. Cuore’s 2-in-1 road-suit is also a fantastic garment – a one-piece outfit, rather than separate jersey and bib-shorts – well worth considering as an addition to your cycling wardrobe.

And for those that haven’t explored the Team Shop yet, the Racing Kit design is offered as a second colour option. Simply select the garment you’re interested in (e.g. jersey), and you’ll then see that you have the option to select either the blue club kit or the yellow/blue racing design:

Following a number of enquiries, we have also just added yellow arm-warmers to the Team Shop too.

This current order is due for delivery prior to TDU 2019. We are then planning our next order to arrive late April/ early May; that order will include clothing for cooler weather, such as thermal long-sleeved jerseys, ¾ bib-knicks etc.

Team Shop details:
Click on this link to access the Cuore store and order online:
https://cuoreteamshop.com.au/suvelo/
PW: this was provided via email – let Richard know if you haven’t received.

Please enter the following coupon code in the Cuore store to clear the freight cost:
Coupon Code:  SUVelo Pickup
Orders placed using this code will be made available to pick up from the Cuore office once the orders arrive. Alternatively, enter your chosen delivery address, and shipping charges will be calculated and added to your invoice total, payable at check-out.

Any enquiries please email Richard at uniforms@suvelo.com.au

Tour Down Under – Get to Booking!

The Tour Down Under 2019 is getting closer and everything is starting to get booked out!

For those who haven’t been, there are rides arranged each day, park ups at the pub and some organised lunches and dinners.

For accommodation try Mantra, Quest or iStay Precinct for apartments or any of the hotels in the center of Adelaide so you’re walking distance from the action.

You’ll need to manage your own booking but if you’re wanting to share, put the word out – post on Facebook page 2019 – suvelo tdu group page.

Email events@suvelo.com.au with any questions

Ask at coffee post ride.

 

Bike transport –  Will Levy of Two Wheeled Tours is widely known and well trusted for his bike shuttle service. It’s the perfect solution if you want to travel unencumbered and avoid any delays at the airport. Will is also going to fit in with anyone wanting to do the final stage at Wilunga. Here is the link to the shuttle with all info. https://bikeshuttle.com.au/tour-down-under

 

Get amongst it!

SUVelo claims Battle of the Bridge title

This morning we ventured forth into the industrial wasteland of Beaumont Road, where International Roast is still a thing, in order to put the sword to the challengers to the BOTB throne.

We’re happy to report that Sydney Harbour is no Rubicon and the Helmet of Kratos remains in our hands. Sydney Uni Velo becomes the first club to defend the Battle of the Bridge title!

See the video of club President, Andrew Duggan, getting to experience a Northern Suburbs hairstyle 😀

In all seriousness, thanks to Manly Warringah Cycling Club, Northern Sydney Cycling Club and Randwick Botany Cycling Club for hosting the other rounds of the series, thanks to the riders from all clubs who came out and raced at any of the rounds and to the sponsors who made it all possible. See you all again next year for your next shot at the title 😉

Finally, congratulations to all the Uni riders who showed up, raced as a team and ensured that we remain the Champions! Great effort and chapeau!

Battle of the Bridge – Round 3

Well, that’s Round Three of the Battle of the Bridge done and dusted! Some solid racing this morning at Heffron saw no one club dominate, and the points look like they’re spread around across the clubs. I’ll leave it to Alexis to update us on the standings later. Onward to the Grand Finale at Beaumont Road next weekend with everything still to play for!

Thanks to Nic Martin as Commissaire, Evan Stilwell, Dick Croft, Robbie Matthews & George Bryan for marshalling on the day and to Daniel Linnett for coming down and taking some photos of the day. Thanks also to our sponsors for providing prizes – looks like a nice surf & turf for Michael Cupitt!

 

Men’s A-Grade
1. Michael Cupitt (NSCC)
2. James Nicol (SUVelo)
3. Dwaine Hesp (RBCC)
4. Jack Bennett (RBCC)
5. Christopher Taylor (MWCC)

 

Men’s B-Grade
1. Luc McCann (MWCC)
2. Adam McCoy (Cheeky)
3. Chris Hinds (NSCC)
4. Ran Virdi (NSCC)
5. Richard Scriven (SUVelo)

 

Men’s C-Grade
1. Carlos Domingues (Cheeky)
2. Paul Curjak (SUVelo)
3. Ryan Terry (MWCC)
4. Val Feron (Rapha)
5. Paul Mower (NSCC)

 

Junior U17s
1. Lachie Sky (NSCC)
2. William Mace-Smith (MWCC)
3. Ethan Page (NSCC)

 

Women’s Handicap
1. Nadia Younan (SUVelo)
2. Lisa Antill (SUVelo)
3. Jen Darmody (SUVelo)
4. India McLean (MWCC)
5. Sue Jackson (RBCC)

March 2018 Club Crit Results

Great weather this morning and perfect racing conditions saw a solid turnout for this month’s racing. Men’s A and C had some aggressive racing, but the size of the B-grade bunch meant it was a bit more cagey. Despite mid-race primes to shake things up, no breaks stuck in any grade and sprint finishes were the order of the day.

Our second Women’s handicap had low numbers again as it clashed with the Bathurst weekend which a number of the SUVelo girls were attending – it seems we’re always clashing at this stage of the season. Hopefully we’ll be able to book a clear weekend later in the year!

Women’s A did just enough to catch B-Grade, but C-Grade had the numbers and the cohesion to work as a unit and they managed to stay away to take the placings. I’ll definitely have to adjust their handicap for next time!

Thanks to everyone who came down to race. Thanks also to Andrew Duggan as Commissaire and to Matt Hale, Brendan Hancox and Richard Scriven for marshalling. Our next event is on April 29th, so see you then!

 

Men’s C-Grade

  1. Matthew Dauner – Manning Valley CC
  2. Geoff Johnson – Manly-Warringah CC
  3. Neil Stanton – Australian Defence Force CC

Prime: Neil Stanton

 

Men’s B-Grade

  1. Danial Van Der Laan – Sydney Uni Velo
  2. Stuart Hamilton – Sydney Uni Velo
  3. Rodrigo Notaro – Dulwich Hill Bicycle Club

Prime: Nelson Aston – Sydney Uni Velo

 

Men’s A-Grade

  1. Jesse Coyle – Sydney Uni Velo
  2. Angus Wilson – Sydney Uni Velo
  3. Ed White – Sydney Uni Velo

Prime: Angus Wilson

 

Mar18WomenWomen’s Handicap

  1. Fiona Kwok – Randwick-Botany CC
  2. Rebecca Hay – Dulwich Hill Bicycle Club
  3. Claire Menzies – Randwick-Botany CC

1st A-Grader: Gina Ricardo – Sydney Uni Velo

1st B-Grader: Amanda Burdett – Manning Valley CC

February 2018 Club Crit Results

It was a bit touch and go with the weather this morning. Yesterday afternoon there was an 80% chance of rain at 7am, then by 8pm it was still 60% but our ever-the-optimist Commissaire, Nic Martin, decided we’d probably get lucky and we’d make the call in the morning. I woke up to dry ground in Maroubra and, although the radar didn’t look great, it looked like the rain would pass to the South. Racing was on!

Men’s A, B & C were first to go, though numbers were down quite a bit in A – whether that was an aversion to potential rain or just that the start was an hour earlier this month I don’t know. To make things interesting we gave B a lap head-start and told A they needed to catch them. Moans from B at this surprise handicap were assuaged once we confirmed that we’d still pay 1st, 2nd and 3rd in both grades. It worked well in the end with A catching B but not able to drop them, with a B-grader 2nd across the line. C got to do their own thing and had a good race amongst themselves.

We ran our first ever Women’s Handicap after the Men and numbers were very low, partly due to the weather looking more dodgy with the later start and partly due to a few training groups riding 200km+ yesterday. We almost ended up with as many women watching as racing!  Perhaps, just like your Super, “from little things, big things grow?” 😀

We started with a A and B grade bunches, with B getting 2:30 head start over A. The B-Grade bunch worked really well together, lapping only marginally slower than A on the watch and with 5 to go it looked like they might stay away. But that was before Nadia Younan lit the afterburners, dropped the rest of A and put her ITT skills to good use. In her first solo lap she took 30secs out of B, and though her catch rate slowed in subsequent laps she was only 10secs back at the bell. That was enough for her to roll through on the back straight and finish alone, with Sue Henry taking the sprint for second and an outstanding ride from Fiona Bennett in 3rd. Fiona did our Women’s Come & Try day about a year ago, so it’s good to see a ‘graduate’ from those days enjoying her racing.

Thanks to all who defied the radar and came down to race. Ladies, we’ll run another handicap in the future, but they work best when there’s a decent bunch, so spread the word and encourage your friends to come along to the next one. Keep an eye on our FB page for announcements. Thanks also to Nic Martin as Commissaire and to Matt Hale and David Jordan for marshalling.

 

2018FebMensCMen’s C-Grade

  1. Charles Wheeler – Parklife CC
  2. Scott Davis – Manning Valley CC
  3. Brendan Howard – Sydney Uni Velo

 

2018FebMensBMen’s B-Grade

  1. Michael Collins – Peloton Sports
  2. Robbie Matthews – Sydney Uni Velo
  3. Nelson Ashton – Sydney Uni Velo

 

2018FebMensAMen’s A-Grade

  1. Jesse Coyle – Sydney Uni Velo
  2. James Nicol – Sydney Uni Velo
  3. Dan Bonello – St. George CC

 

2018FebWomenWomen’s Handicap

  1. Nadia Younan – Sydney CC
  2. Sue Henry – Randwick-Botany CC
  3. Fiona Bennett – Rapha CC

Club Criterium Champions!

After a week spent watching the weather forecast chopping and changing, and making contingency plans in case we had to postpone, we awoke this morning to blue skies and damp, but drying ground. Club Champs were ON!

With the absence of red-hot favourites Jesse Coyle and Georgia Whitehouse, the A grades were wide open. Men’s A proved to be a race of attrition with Aaron Bicknell, Moosh Brown, Simon Thomson and Ben Wray setting a solid pace, resulting in riders gradually getting dropped. Once Simon popped a spoke in yet another set of wheels (32-spoke box sections only for you!) the pace settled down a bit as the remaining three started foxing for the finish. Moosh went for the long sprint whereas Ben played it cool and came around him with 50m to go to claim the title.

Women’s A was similar with riders getting popped until a solid group of four remained. Gina Ricardo, Emily Watts, Jen Darmody and Lisa Antill rolled turns together until the final straight when the sprint opened up. It was action packed right to the line, with Gina’s NRS legs enough to take the win from track star Emily and Jen close behind for third.

Men’s C saw a few breakaway attempts with Nelson Aston and Stephen Bennett off the front for a good portion of the race. Ultimately they got shut down and the resulting sprint saw Tom Pritchard make the win stick this week after getting caught near the line at West Head last week. Baz Doosey got up for second with Nelson Aston still having enough in the legs to round out the podium.

Low numbers in Women’s B meant the bunch stayed together throughout and opted to sprint it out for the win. Claire Carroll put her training to good use and took the win from Jen Bullock, with Jane Richards in third.

Finally, Men’s B was always going to end in a sprint. With everyone closely matched no-one was going to get away, though Jesse Morley gave it a good go and Emlyn Simpson tried stringing things out too. The sprinters were having none of it and when the time came to kick, Dan Van Der Laan put his recent track training to good use, going the full World Tour victory salute across the line, with Darren Russell taking second from Matt Hale by the width of a tyre. If iPhones didn’t do 240fps slo-mo we’d never have separated them!

 

Thanks to Andrew Duggan as Commissaire and to Keith Jones, Victoria McNeill and Shannon Beneforti as marshals. That’s it for this season. Time to put your feet up and get stuck into the mince pies 😉

2017ClubWomenB
Women’s B-Grade

  1. Claire Carroll
  2. Jen Bullock
  3. Jane Ritchard

 

 

2017ClubWomenA

Women’s A-Grade

  1. Gina Ricardo
  2. Emily Watts
  3. Jennifer Darmody

 

2017ClubMenC

Men’s C-Grade

  1. Tom Pritchard
  2. Baz Doosey
  3. Nelson Aston

 

2017ClubMenBMen’s B-Grade

  1. Dan Van Der Laan
  2. Darren Russell (able represented by Jen Darmody!)
  3. Matt Hale

 

2017ClubMenAMen’s A-Grade

  1. Ben Wray
  2. Moosh Brown
  3. Aaron Bicknell

October Club Crit Results

 

Perfect weather for racing at Heffron this morning, starting out with a bit of cloud cover and zero wind. Quite the novelty when compared to Tuesday nights! With Masters Nationals on the Gold Coast this weekend numbers were notably down in both A-Grade Men and Women, though Men’s B-Grade had a strong turnout. Blazing sunshine was the order of the day by the time the Men’s A & B were on the track and the ice-cool Staminade was going down a treat!

Thanks to Andrew Duggan as Commissaire and to Dan Van Der Laan, Gina Ricardo, Paul Curjak and Shannon Beneforti as marshals.

November’s race is our Club Champs and is not open to other clubs, so this weekend marks the last of our races for 2017. Thanks to all the riders and clubs who’ve come out to support our events throughout the year and we’ll see you again on Jan 28th to get some intensity back into your legs after Tour Down Under!

 
Oct2017WB
Women’s B-Grade

  1. Carlijn Kerdijk – Parklife CC
  2. Victoria McNeill – Sydney Uni Velo
  3. Renee Simon – Parklife CC

Prime: Victoria McNeill

 

 

(No photo as Gina was out marshalling the following races)

Women’s A-Grade

  1. Gina Ricardo – Sydney Uni Velo
  2. Amanda Bardett – Manning Valley

Prime: Gina Ricardo

 

Oct2017MCMen’s C-Grade

  1. Adnan Al Dabet – Sydney Uni Velo
  2. Dan d’Auvergne-Massey – Rapha CC
  3. Richard Croft – Sydney Uni Velo

Prime: Adnan Al Dabet

 

Oct2017MBMen’s B-Grade

  1. Richard Scriven – Sydney Uni Velo
  2. Alexis Kaless – Manly Warringah CC
  3. Brendan Hancox – Sydney Uni Velo

Prime: Darragh Larkin – Eastern Suburbs CC

 

Oct2017MAMen’s A-Grade

  1. Luke Cridland – St. George CC
  2. Nathan Bonarius – Sydney Uni Velo
  3. Tai Huynh – Northern Sydney CC

Prime: Nathan Bonarius

Jesse Coyle Wins 2017 NSW Road Premiership

21740441_695932870612224_7432626112413406688_n

With the 2017 cycling season winding down to a close, the Great Divide Road Race was held in Goulburn last weekend. SUVelo’s two weapons, Jesse Coyle (Mobius Future Racing) and Christopher Miller (Nero Racing) made up half of the four-man break which stayed away to the end and finished 3rd and 4th respectively in the sprint for the line.

The NSW Elite Individual Time Trial, held in Gunning the previous day, proved a perfect warm-up for their breakaway efforts. Jesse managed a strong 2nd with Chris not far behind in 4th.

The NSW ITT Championships and the Great Divide Road Race were the final two events of the 2017 NSW Road Premiership and Jesse’s strong results in the last 3 events sees him crowned the NSW Road Champion for this year on 238pts. Nathan Booth (Canberra CC) was second (205pts) while Chris’s consistency throughout the season sees him taking the third spot (198pts).

Huge congratulations to both Jesse & Chris – great results from both of them at the weekend and solid riding all season! Their Premiership results are testament to their dedication and focus throughout the year and also a large part of the reason why Sydney Uni Velo is currently sitting at the top of the Club Road Premiership table with one round remaining. Go Uni!

PS: Best of luck in the Warny this weekend too!

September Club Crit Results

 

After the icy conditions last month, Summer was definitely here this morning with the mercury reading 26C at 7am sign-on. There was no need for arm-warmers today! With Women’s and Men’s NRS racing elsewhere this weekend we had no entries for Women’s A and numbers were down significantly in Men’s A as well, but Men’s B put together a solid field. We even had a couple of Waratahs opt for Heffron over Eastern Creek. Thanks guys!

Thanks to Andrew Duggan as Commissaire and to Doug Pfafflin and Teri Yaghoubian as marshals and a special thanks to all the riders who got out of bed to come down and support our race. Next event is on October 29th, so see you all there!

Women's B-Grade
Women’s B-Grade

  1. Kim Taranto – Manning Valley CC
  2. Carlijn Kerdijk – Parklife CC
  3. Caitlin Wallis – Manning Valley CC

Prime: Carlijn Kerdijk

 

201709MCMen’s C-Grade

  1. Adnan Al Dabet – Sydney Uni Velo
  2. Darren Moore – Eastern Suburbs CC
  3. Gordon Allan – Parklife CC

Prime: Adnan Al Dabet

 

201709MBMen’s B-Grade

  1. Damion Ryan – RBCC
  2. David Watkinson – Manly Warringah CC
  3. Christopher Green – Eastern Suburbs CC

Prime: Damion Ryan

 

201709MAMen’s A-Grade

  1. Nash Kent – Parklife CC
  2. Liam Kelly – Eastern Suburbs CC
  3. James McDulling – Parklife CC

Prime: Liam Kelly